Vanganelska cesta 2, 6000 Koper Slovenia | Tel.:+386 5 625 88 84 | info@hotel-bio.com

Privacy Policy

This privacy and cookie policy applies to users and the hotel-bio.com website and its sub-sites. A user is any legal or natural person who uses or visits the hotel-bio.com website. By using the website, the user confirms that he agrees to this Privacy and Cookies Policy. By continuing to use the website, the user agrees to the changes. The privacy and cookies policy describes how we collect and use personal data and other information provided by the user on the website: hotel-bio.com. We may change or supplement this policy from time to time. To be informed about changes affecting your personal data, visit this page regularly.

I. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We carefully protect users’ personal data in accordance with the legislation governing the protection of personal data (EU Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Personal Data Protection Act – ZVOP-1) and the privacy and cookie protection policy. We use the provided data only for purposes related to our business.

 

PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER

The controller of personal data is the company SVM TURIZEM d.o.o. , Vanganelska cesta 2, 6000 Koper – Capodistria, Slovenia.
registration number: 1917846000
ident. no. for VAT and tax number**: SI 46904000
transaction accounts: IBAN SI56 2900 0005 1124 968 (T) UNICREDIT BANKA SLOVENIJA d.d.

Establishment information
date of registration with the registration authority: 11/15/2004
Registration authority: Koper District Court

 

PROCESSOR OF PERSONAL DATA

The manager works with external service providers who process data exclusively on his behalf. This process serves the purposes of enabling reservations and payments for reservations, supporting analytical and marketing services, improving the service and user experience, etc. The administrator and processors of personal data have defined mutual relations and obligations. Processors do not have permission to share personal data for their own, foreign purposes or pass it on to third parties or to third countries. The controller may disclose personal data to law enforcement authorities and other government authorities if this is required by law or is absolutely necessary for the prevention, detection or prosecution of crimes and fraud.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The types of personal data we collect include:

User’s name, surname, email address and country;
credit card information (card type, name on the card, card number, expiration date);
information about the guest’s stay, including arrival and departure dates, special requests, service preferences (including room preferences, services or other services used);
information about the event (name, surname, company, email address, telephone, country, start and end time of the event, duration of the event, number of participants)
data provided by the user in the survey questionnaire, including the user’s IP address;
e-mail address for informing about promotions and special offers via e-news.

All data received will be used exclusively for communication regarding the provision of our services, for making and editing online reservations, for providing customer support and for advertising activities within the scope of the legislation.

 

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

To ensure the protection of personal data, we implement all necessary legal, organizational and appropriate logistical and technical procedures and measures. We prevent unauthorized persons from accessing personal data, premises, equipment and software where the data is stored. We provide an efficient way to block, destroy, delete or anonymize personal data. We make it possible to determine later when individual personal data was used and entered into the database and who did it, namely for the period for which individual data is stored.

 

PERSONAL DATA RETENTION PERIOD

An individual’s personal data may be processed and stored in accordance with the legal basis or as long as there is a purpose or until the individual’s consent is revoked. Based on the written cancellation of the user, the data is deleted. All personal information we hold is part of this privacy statement. Google, as a third-party database, has its own data storage system. You can read more about this in the privacy policy of the third party database.

 

INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS

In accordance with the applicable legislation governing the protection of personal data, the individual has the right to revoke the given consent at any time, to request inspection, correction, restriction of processing or deletion of personal data, by notifying us in writing by mail to the address SVM TURIZEM d.o.o. , Vanganelska cesta 2, 6000 Koper – Capodistria or via email info@hotel-bio.com. An individual can also submit a complaint regarding the processing of his personal data to the indicated address. An individual can also submit a complaint regarding the processing of his personal data directly to the competent supervisory authority, i.e. To the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia.

 

BEHAVIOR IN CASE OF VIOLATIONS

In the event of a breach of personal data protection, we will immediately implement all internal and external measures (technical, organizational) to protect the rights and interests of the individual, we will inform each of the affected parties about this, and we will also inform the competent supervisory authority in the Republic of Slovenia.

 

II. COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are small text files that websites use to make the user experience more efficient. According to the law, cookies can be stored on your device in the event that they are absolutely necessary for the operation of the site. We need your permission for all other types of cookies. This site uses different types of cookies. Some are used at the request of foreign sites that appear on our site.

The following cookies are used to ensure the functioning of all website functions:

Required cookies make the website useful by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website does not function properly without these cookies.
Cookies for monitoring statistics are cookies that we need to monitor the visit to the website in order to improve the user experience.
Marketing cookies anonymously collect information about your website visits. The purpose is to display advertisements that are suitable and interesting for the individual user.

The exact description of each cookie and the time of its installation can be seen from the following table:

REQUIRED COOKIES

Required cookies make the website useful by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website does not function properly without these cookies.

COOKIES FOR MONITORING STATISTICS

Statistics cookies help website owners understand how visitors use the website by anonymously collecting and reporting information.

MARKETING COOKIES

Marketing cookies are used to track users through websites. The purpose is to display advertisements that are suitable and interesting for the individual user.

LINKING TO OTHER WEBSITES

Other websites to which we link from our website (external links) may have privacy policies that differ from our privacy policy. To protect your privacy, we recommend that you review the privacy policies of other websites that you access through our website.

DATA SHARING

Sharing with third-party providers: We share your personal information with third-party providers as permitted by law and as described below, e.g. with service providers acting on our behalf. We do not sell your personal data or we rent.
Competent authorities:: we disclose personal data to law enforcement authorities and other government authorities if this is conditioned by law or is absolutely necessary for the prevention, detection or prosecution of crimes and fraud.

DATA STORAGE

There is a difference between session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies last only until you close your browser. Persistent cookies, however, have a longer lifespan and are not automatically deleted when you close your browser. We want to use or we allow the use of cookies whose maximum lifetime is 5 years. Only in exceptional circumstances, e.g. for security reasons (such as fraud detection) and when absolutely necessary, the Cookie will have a longer lifetime. If you have questions regarding specific storage periods, please contact us using the contact information below.

 

III. VALIDITY

We will update this Privacy Policy and the use of cookies as necessary, so we recommend that you monitor this page. This Policy is published on the website www.hotel-bio.si and is valid from April 18, 2020.

 

IV. QUESTIONS

If you have questions about the processing of your personal data, or if you want to exercise any of the rights guaranteed by this Statement, you can contact us at info@hotel-bio.si

HOTEL BIO
Vanganelska cesta 2,
6000 Koper, Slovenia
+386 5 625 88 84

support@hotel-bio.com

WordPress Image Lightbox Plugin